The role of phosphorylation status of radixin on the localization of billiary transporters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SEKINE Shuichi  千葉大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教 (70401007)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords胆汁うっ滞 / トランスポーター / 胆汁酸 / 局在変化 / 国際情報交換 / 胆汁排泄輸送担体
Research Abstract
In this study, we examined localization of biliary transporters and physiological liver failure in chronic hepatitis by using human liver slices. We could determine the new binding partners (AnexinA2 etc) of biliary transporters by using two-dimensional fluorescence differential analysis with Ethan DIGE. And we could characterize AnexinA2 which negatively regulates the canalicular membrane localization of Mrp2 and Bsep. Moreover, chlestatic drugs(CyclopsorinA and Glibenclamide), including inhibitors of Bsep, one of biliary transporter, shows hepatotoxicity in the presence of the concentrated bile acids mixtureby using human sandwich cultured hepatocytes.