Analyses of transporter-mediated mechanisms of drug-induced cholestasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2012)
The University of Tokyo (2011)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKADO Takashi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 杉山特別研究室, 研究員 (70535096)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords薬物誘発性胆汁うっ滞 / トランスポーター / 薬剤性肝障害 / 胆汁酸依存性胆汁 / 胆汁酸非依存性胆汁 / 胆汁ミセル / 胆汁形成 / 阻害剤 / 発現量の変動
Research Abstract
In this study, bile canalicular transporter-mediated mechanisms of drug-induced cholestasis were analyzed. Effects of cholestatic drugs on the bile composition and on the function of transporters were examined by in vivo and in vitro experiments. In the case of ticlopidine, transporter-mediated biliary excretions of its glutathione- conjugated metabolites affected the bililary secretion of phospholipids, which might lead to liver injury. In addition, further studies using sandwich-cultured human hepatocytes were performed to analyze complex mechanisms of drug-induced cholestasis: metabolisms of drugs and changes in expression/localization of transporters.