Understanding of mechanism underlying intracellular sorting of hepatocanalicular transporters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Hisamitsu  東京大学, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 助教 (10451858)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsトランスポーター / 肝内胆汁うっ滞 / 細胞内ソーティング / 胆汁酸 / フェニルブ チレート / コレステロール / ABCトランスポーター / 肝細胞 / ユビキチン
Research Abstract
Bile salt export pump (BSEP) localizes on canalicular membrane of hepatocytes and mediates biliary excretion of bile salts. BSEP dysfunction attributed to its internalization from hepatocanalicular membrane and subsequent degradation causes intrahepatic cholestasis. At present, no medical therapy for this disease state has been established, because the regulatory mechanism of cell surface expression of BSEP remains to be elucidated. In this study, we explored it focusing on posttranslational machinery and demonstrated that ubiquitination, a posttranslational modification, of BSEP plays a role in its internalization via clathrin-mediated endocytosis involving the AP2 adaptor complex,an adaptor protein required for cargo selection in clathrin-mediated endocytosis.