Investigation of relationship between the pharmacokinetics of and clinical responses to prochlorperazine in patients receiving opioids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NAITO Takafumi  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 副薬剤部長 (80422749)
Research Collaborator TASHIRO Masaki  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 薬剤師
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsプロクロルペラジン / オピオイド / 薬物動態 / 有害作用 / ドパミンD2受容体 / オピオイドμ1受容体 / 遺伝子多型 / 緩和医療 / オキシコドン / オピオイド誘発性嘔吐 / プロラクチン / がん性疼痛 / 制吐薬 / 代謝物 / TDM
Research Abstract
Prochlorperazine has a high potency antiemetic effect based on inhibiting dopamine D2 receptor and is commonly used for the treatment of opioid-induced nausea and vomiting in cancer patients. Clinical responses to prochlorperazine vary in patients receiving opioids. Opioids bind to opioid receptor mu1 on the hypothalamus and subsequently cause the blockade of dopaminergic pathways. This study evaluated the interindividual variation in pharmacokinetics of and clinical responses to prochlorperazine based on non-genetic and genetic factors in patients receiving opioids.