Alteration of renal drug transporters during growth and its effects on the pharmacokinetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
MOTOHASHI Hideyuki  京都薬科大学, 講師 (30359822)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords薬学 / 医療系薬学 / トランスポータ / 腎臓 / 薬物腎排泄 / 小児 / 薬物動態
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the developmental changes in the expression of transporters and their effects on the renal excretion of drugs. The protein expression of the transporters were very low at postnatal day 0 and gradually increased with age. On the other hand, the tubular secretion of PSP was significantly lower in postnatal day 14 rats than adult rats. These results indicate that age-dependent changes in organic anion transporter expression affect the tubular secretion of anionic drugs in pediatric patients.