Clinical implication of individual variation of drug transporter (OATP2B1) activity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
TAKANE Hiroshi  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (50444641)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords遺伝子 / 薬剤反応性 / 循環器・高血圧
Research Abstract
We examined the contribution of genetic variants in the SLCO2B1 gene to the variability of celiprolol efficacy in hypertensive patients. The patients homozygous for SLCO2B1*3 result in decreased plasma concentration of celiprolol, resulting in decrease of its hypotensive effect. Further study is necessary to confirm the influence of genetic variants in the gene on the hypotensive efficacy of celiprolol in a large sample size