Development of individualized drug therapy based on the regulation of drug metabolism and transport proteins by uremic toxins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Hiroshi  熊本大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70398220)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords尿毒症物質 / 薬物動態制御タンパク質 / PTH / インドキシル硫酸
Research Abstract
We investigated the effect of uremic toxins on protein expression of hepaticdrug metabolizing enzymes. As a results, IS, PCS and CMPF increased the expression of CYP2E1 andSUL T1A1, and intact PTH also increased SUL T1A1 in dose-dependent manner . Next we examined theeffect of PCS on renal tubular toxicity . Intracellular accumulation of PCS via OA Ts in renal tubular cellsenhanced NADPH oxidase activity and increased ROS production. This, in turn, triggers the inductionof inflammatory cytokines that are involved in renal toxicity .