Post-translational Regulation of Disease-associated ABC Transporters by Derlin1 and HRD1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SHUTO Tsuyoshi  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 講師 (80333524)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsABC トランスポーター / 翻訳後調節 / ABCG5/8 / BCRP / N 型糖鎖 / ABCトランスポーター / 翻訳後修飾 / N型糖鎖 / HRD1 / RMA1 / 翻訳後発現調節 / 小胞体関連分解
Research Abstract
In this study, we sought to determine molecular mechanisms responsible for post-translational regulation of BCRP and ABCG5/8, disease-associated ABC transporter family proteins. Here, we showed that Derlin-1 is a negative regulator for both glycosylated and non-glycosylated BCRP expression. Moreover, we demonstrated HRD1 as a regulator of post-translational N-glycosylation of ABCG8 that affects protein stability. Overall, we clearly indicate the molecular basis of Derlin-1- and HRD1-dependent negative regulation of BCRP and ABCG5/ABCG8.