Molecular basis for resistance to erlotinib and development of agents that reverse the resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Ryuji  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 准教授 (50398278)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsがん分子標的薬 / erlotinib / major vault protein / vault / PAK-104P / エルロチニブ / 抗がん剤耐性 / MVP / MRP3 / がん分子標的治療薬
Research Abstract
Erlotinib, EGFR tyrosine kinase inhibitor, is an effective therapeutic agent for non-small cell lung cancer. However, inherent or acquired chemoresistance is known to be a major obstacle for anti-cancer therapies. I have isolated erlotinib resistant human non-small cell lung cancer A549 cells. PAK-104P inhibits the functions of p-gp, MRP1, MRP2 and Major vault protein (MVP). PAK-104P partially reversed the erlotinib resistance. It has been reported that the MVP mediates resistance to epidermal growth factor receptor-targeting agent such as erlotinib. I identified the crucial MVP promoter elements that regulate MVP expression. By deletion analysis, a conserved proximal E-box binding site was demonstrated to be important for human MVP promoter transactivation. Introduction of siRNA against USF 1 , which is known to bind the E-box binding site, decreased the expression of MVP. These findings suggest that USF1 binding to an E-box element may be critical for basal MVP promoter activation.