Efficient generation of functional hepatocytes from human induced pluripotent stem cells and isolation of hepatic progenitor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Takamitsu  東北薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (20382674)
Project Period (FY) 2012 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords薬物動態 / 代謝学 / iPS 細胞 / 肝分化誘導法 / CYP / 肝特異的転写因子 / HNF / iPS細胞 / トランスポーター / 転写因子
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to establish the generation of functional hepatocytes from human induced pluripotent stem cells (iPSCs). It revealed that the hepatic differentiation method using human HNF6-expressing adenovirus contributed to the efficient development of hepatocytes from iPSCs. HNF6 was introduced into the iPSHCs, CYP3A4 expression dramatically increased and the cells had the capability to metabolize testosterone. Our study proved for the first time that HNF6 transactivates the CYP3A4gene in hepatocyte-like cells differentiated from iPSCs.