Regulation of intra- or extracellular glucocorticoid concentration by Lipocalin2 as a candidate marker for steroid dosage.
Project/Area Number |
23790195
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Medical pharmacy
Research Institution | Josai International University |
Principal Investigator |
OZAWA Mika 城西国際大学, 薬学部, 助手 (40398558)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | プロテオミクス / バイオマーカー / ステロイド / タンパク質 / 相互作用 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this study is to examine the hypothesis that lipocalin-2 binds to glucocorticoids, and regulates the concentration of intra- or extracellular free glucocorticoids. To examine the hypothesis, we established an assay for interaction between lipocalin -2 and glucocorticoids using surface plasmon resonance system. Our surface plasmon resonance analysis showed that lipocalin-2 interacts with dexamethasone dose-dependently , while the interaction of lipocalin-2 with prednisolone was not detected.. These results suggested that lipocalin-2 has a possibility of binding to specific glucocorticoids. We will examine the physiological role of lipocalin-2.