Development of therapeutic agents for ischemia/reperfusion injury utilizing a novel regulatory mechanism of Parp1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
OKITA Naoyuki  東京理科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60453841)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsPARP1 / Nutlin3a / Caylin2 / 虚血再灌流障害 / p53 / プロテアソーム / Parp1 / Nutlin-3a
Research Abstract
PARP1 is an important enzyme involved in various patho-physiological phenomena such as ischemia/reperfusion (I/R) injury, which occurs when blood flow is restored after cerebral infarction, myocardial infarction and transplantation of various organs. I/R-induced PARP1 over-activation is mediated by production of reactive oxygen species and is involved in NF-κB transactivation. For these reasons, PARP1 is an attractive target for strategies to protect against I/R injury. Because we found that Nutlin-3a, an MDM2 inhibitor, treatment reduces the protein levels of PARP1 in culture cells, we investigated the novel regulatorymechanism of PARP1 for development of therapeutic agents for ischemia/reperfusion injury. Consequently we obtained the results that Nutlin-3a and its analogue Caylin-2 treatment induce proteasomal degradation of PARP1 in a p53-dependent manner, and the down-regulation of PARP1 is reversible and accompanied with an inflammatory response. For protection against I/R injury, our results support the usability of the p53 inducible cis-imidazoline compounds, Nutlin-3a and its analogs, as PARP1 inhibitors.