Assessment of utility of saliva for lifestyle related disease screening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHoshi University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Yusuke  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10409360)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords酸化ストレス / 糖尿病 / 唾液
Research Abstract
An automated online solid-phase extraction method for the determination of the reduced and oxidized forms of thiols in mouse serum was developed and validated. Analysis was performed with column-switching hydrophilic interaction chromatography coupled with mass spectrometry (CS-HILIC-MS). The proposed CS-HILIC-MS method enabled the simultaneous determination of reduced and oxidized thiols in mouse serum samples. In addition, interference from endogenous compounds was removed by means of the column-switching technique. We also compared the effects of derivatization before and after preparing serum from blood samples and found that it was necessary to perform the derivatization immediately before preparing serum from blood samples. Serum reduced and oxidaized glutathione levels were significantly increased in diabetes mice. Our method is expected to be useful for the assessment of the roles of reduced and oxidized glutathione in the oxidative state.