Project/Area Number |
23790210
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Medical pharmacy
Research Institution | Himeji Dokkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKARA Kohji 姫路獨協大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00329939)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | エピジェネティクス / 癌 / 抗癌剤感受性 / 個別化医療 / 個別化治療 |
Research Abstract |
Recently, epigenetics (Methylation of DNA, Acethylation of Histon protein, and so on) has been attracted, because it has also inherited but not only the sequence variation of DNA. Therefore, the effects of epigenetic mutation on the sensitivity to anticancer drugs were examined. As results, there was a difference in global DNA methylation among the various types of tumor cells. However, it was suggested that the global DNA methylation was not a factor of predicting the sensitivity to anticancer drugs. So, it is important for examining the relation with the site of methylation and sensitivity to anticancer drugs.