Multifaceted antioxidant evaluation of medicine and functional food for the lifestyle-related disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
ANRAKU MAKOTO  崇城大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60398245)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生活習慣病 / 抗酸化作用 / キトサン / アルブミン / 酸化ストレス / 腎障害
Research Abstract
We investigated the effect of chitosan on oxidative stress and related biochemical properties in lifestyle diseases. In metabolic syndrome patients or model rats, chitosan has a high antioxidant activity as well as the ability to exert antilipidemic effects. Furthermore, in chronic renal failure (CRF) patients or model rats, chitosan has a high antioxidant activity as well as the ability to exert reno-protective effects. From these results, we hypothesize that chitosan reduces the levels of lipids and/or uremic toxins that induce the production of reactive oxygen species in the intestinal tract, thereby inhibiting the subsequent development of oxidative stress in the systemic circulation in the metabolic syndrome or CRF. Thus, the pleiotropic effects of chitosan might lead to the development of effective new methods for the treatment of such diseases and for reducing oxidative stress associated with lifestyle diseases such as metabolic syndrome or CRF.