Search for metastasis-related proteins in colorectal cancer by proteome analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research Institution独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所
Principal Investigator
NAGANO Kazuya  独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所, 創薬基盤研究部, 研究員 (40548301)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUNODA Shin-ichi  (独)医薬基盤研究所, バイオ創薬プロジェクト, プロジェクトリーダー (90357533)
KAMADA Haruhiko  (独)医薬基盤研究所, バイオ創薬プロジェクト, サブプロジェクトリーダー (00324509)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords医療薬剤学 / プロテオミクス / 癌 / 蛋白質 / 生体分子 / 薬学 / バイオマーカー / 転移
Research Abstract
Since metastasis is one of the most important prognostic factors in colorectal cancer, development of novel diagnostic and preventive methods for metastasis is highly desirable. However, the molecular mechanism of the metastatic phenotype has not been well elucidated. In this regard, we searched for metastasis-related proteins in colorectal cancer by analyzing the differential expression of proteins between primary and metastasis focus-derived colorectal tumor cells using a proteomics-based study. In order to validate these candidate proteins, we analyzed the expression profile of these proteins in tissue microarray. As a result, Rho GDP-dissociation inhibitor (Rho GDI) was identified as a metastasis-related protein in colon cancer patients. Consequently, Rho GDI may be useful for a diagnostic or preventive target against colon cancer metastasis.