Regulation of alternative splicing during neural development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
TOKUNAGA Akinori  大分大学, 全学研究推進機構, 助教 (70549451)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords神経発生 / RNA splicing / 発生工学 / 神経幹細胞 / RNAスプライシング / NMD / 脳・神経
Research Abstract
The functional coupling roles of alternative splicing and nonsense mediated mRNA decay in the developing brain had remained unclear. Therefore we generated conditional KO mouse of splicing regulatory factor PTB. We found that a loss of PTB caused serious hydrocephalus. PTB was expressed in neural stem cells and required for the maintenance of the adhesion structure of Radial glia formed in the ventricular zone, and the undifferentiated state.Furthermore, we generated UPF1 conditional KO mouse and found that UPF1 is essential for cell proliferation and neuronal differentiation.