Functional analysis of N-myc downstream-regulated gene 2 in astrocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TAKARADA Mika  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (40565412)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアストロサイト / 脳損傷 / Ndrg2 / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
Astrocytes are known to respond to various brain injuries, however, the signaling events underlying reactive astrogliosis remain unclear. N-myc downstream-regulated gene 2 (Ndrg2) is a differentiation-associated molecule predominantly expressed in astrocytes in the central nervous system. In this study, we examined the expression and the role of Ndrg2 after cortical stab injury. The current study demonstrated that Ndrg2 is an injury-responsive gene that is involved in the early phase of astroglial activation and that it positively regulates reactive astrogliosis and the subsequent inflammatory response and neuronal death through the activation of IL-6/STAT3 signaling. Thus, Ndrg2 could be a new therapeutic target in various neurological conditions related to astroglial activation and inflammation.