Project/Area Number |
23790220
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 遺伝子発現 / 発生・分化 / 細胞増殖 / 癌 / がん / ヒストンメチル化修飾 / マウス胚発生 |
Research Abstract |
Our retroviral insertional mutagenesis in mice showed frequent identification of JmjC family genes as novel candidates cancer-related genes. Jmjd5, one of the family genes, was also a target for the retrovirus, and we generated Jmjd5-deficientmice (Jmjd5△囗△) to investigate the physiological role of Jmjd5. We showed that Jmjd5 was involved in embryonic cell proliferation by fine-tuning the expression of p21 (Ishimura et al., Development 2012).