Involvement of SUMOylation in pathogenesis of neural diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAKI Shinsuke  大阪大学, 連合小児発達学研究科, 准教授 (60403193)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsSUMO 化 / アルツハイマー病 / 小胞体ストレス / 細胞死 / 神経変性疾患 / SUMO化 / 国際研究者交流 / カナダ / トロント / 国際情報交流 / スモ化
Research Abstract
In this project, effects of SUMOylation on neural system has been investigated to elucidate the involvement of it in the pathogenesis of neural and neurodegenerative diseases. As results, SUMOylation should play important roles to maintain synaptic functions and protective function against the neural death pathway observed in neurodegenerative diseases, especially ER stress pathway. The data show that SUMOylation regulates CHOP expression, one of inducers of apoptosis. These results suggest that neural SUMOylation should work protectively against ER stress and regulates the synapse function in neural and neurodegenerative disease.