The molecular mechanism of membrane transport on the polarized epitherial cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Shinichiro  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60584521)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HARADA Akihiro  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (40251441)
Research Collaborator NAKAJO Atsuhiro  大阪大学, 医学部医学科, 4回生
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsRab8 / 上皮細胞 / Rab
Research Abstract
We identified a novel effector protein for Rab8, namely Rab8BP using yeast two-hybrid method. Rab8BP was co-localized with Rab8 in intracellular compartments. When Rab8BP was knocked-down by RNAi, the localization of Rab8 was altered. The results suggest that Rab8BP regulates the activity of Rab8 by helping its proper localization.