Analysis of the regulatory mechanism and function of stathmin1 in the central nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine (2013)
Osaka University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Kohei  浜松医科大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 講師 (50588879)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsstathmin1 / 神経 / リン酸化タンパク質 / 脳発達 / 周産期 / リン酸化 / 脳形成 / BDNF / 細胞骨格 / 神経発生
Research Abstract
Pituitary adenylate cyclase-activating polypeptide (PACAP) is a neuropeptide involved in a variety of brain function. We demonstrated that PACAP regulates stathmin1 expression. Shumyatsky GP. et al. reported that mice without stathmin1 have deficiency in innate and learned fear. However, the detailed function and regulatory mechanism of stathmin1 in the central nervous system are unclear. In this study, we found that stathmin1 was phosphorylated during perinatal stage in the cortex. Phosphorylated stathmin1 was localized in the marginal zone of cortex, forming dot like fibers. In primary cultured neuron study, we detected dot-like phosphorylated stathmin1. And we indicated that BDNF was related to phosphorylation of stathmin1. PC12 cells over-expressed stathmin1 constitutive active form had longer thick neurites and numerous slight neurites as a filopodia. These results show that phosphorylated stathmin1 is related to filopodia or synapse constitution during perinatal period.