The analysis of urinary tract formation; a new approach focused on the developmental role of cloaca during embryogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
HARAGUCHI Ryuma  愛媛大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (00423690)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KITAZAWA Sohei  愛媛大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (90186239)
KITAZAWA Riko  愛媛大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (00273780)
YAMADA Gen  和歌山県立医科大学, 教授 (80174712)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords泌尿生殖器 / 平滑筋 / 組織系譜解析
Research Abstract
Congenital diseases of the urinary tract are frequently observed in infants. Such diseases present a number of developmental anomalies such as hydroureter and hydronephrosis. Although some genetically-modified mouse models of growth factor signaling genes reproduce urinary phenotypes, the pathogenic mechanisms remain obscure. Previous studies suggest that a portion of the cells in the external genitalia and bladder are derived from peri-cloacal mesenchymal cells that receive Hedgehog (Hh) signaling in the early developmental stages. We hypothesized that defects insuch progenitor cells, which give rise to urinary tract tissues, may be a cause of such diseases. Our study identified the essential embryonic stages for the pathogenesis of urinary tract phenotypes. These results suggested that Hh-responsive mesenchymal Bmp signaling maintains the population of peri-cloacal mesenchyme cells, which is essential for the development of the ureter and the upper urinary tract.