Roles of ununiform cellular signaling during cardiac morphogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
SAKABE Masahide  奈良県立医科大学, 循環器システム医科学, 助教 (00525983)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords細胞分化 / 組織形成 / 心臓発生学 / 発生遺伝学 / 心臓発生 / 心内膜床 / シグナル伝達 / Notch / EMT / Notch情報伝達系 / 心内膜床培養モデル
Research Abstract
Generation of endocardial cushion in the atrioventricular canal (AVC) and outflow tract (OFT) of developing heart is essential for subsequent chamber septation and valvulogenesis. During endocardial cushion formation, only a fraction of endothelialcells lining AVC and OFT are activated and undergo endothelial-mesenchymal transformation (EMT). In this study, we demonstrated that Notch signaling might play important roles in such differential cell-fate decision through its selective and ununiform activation in endothelial cells during EMT.