Establishment of 3 dimensional cell culture system using rat anterior pituitary cells and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
TSUKADA Takehiro  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50596210)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords下垂体前葉 / 3次元培養 / 組織構築 / 細胞外マトリックス / 濾胞星状細胞 / コラーゲン / ラミニン / 3次元培養 / 周皮細胞 / ゴナドトロフ
Research Abstract
Aims of this project are (1) to establish 3 dimensional (3D) cell culture system using rat anterior pituitary cells and (2) to explore novel functions of anterior pituitary cells using the system. Applicant has applied a hanging drop 3D cell culture method to conventional primary cell culture of rat anterior pituitary cells and has developed a in vitro experimental model that is faithfully reproduced cell and extracellular matrix organization of in vivo anterior pituitary. Utilizing the culture system, applicant further investigated the function of folliculostellate cells that do not secrete classical anterior pituitary hormones and discovered that folliculostellate cells are essential in extracellular matrix formation, such as collagens and laminin, in the anterior pituitary gland.