Searching for substrates of lysosomal cathepsins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Masato  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80347210)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsリソソーム / カテプシン D / ノックアウトマウス / 基質特異性 / ミクログリア / カテプシン C / カテプシンD / 遺伝子欠損マウス / リソソーム蓄積症 / 神経性セロイドリポフスチン蓄積症 / 基質 / カテプシンC / カテプシンL / カテプシンB
Research Abstract
For the discovery of substrates for cathepsin D, whole brain lysates from cathepsin D deficient (CD-/-) and the control littermate mice were separated by two-dimensional gel electrophoresis. Several proteins increased in CD-/- mouse brains were identified by mass spectrometry (MS). However immunohistochemical analyses revealed that some of the identified proteins were enriched in active microglia or astrocytes in CD-/- brains. We also found that the protein amount and activity of cathepsin C, whic h is a lysosomal protease and reported to be cleaved by cathepin D in vivo, was increased. However cathepsin C was also detected in activated microglia in CD-/- brains.