Inner Mitochondrial Maxi-K+ Channels in Neonatal Renal Tubular Cells: Novel Therapeutic Targets to Control Apoptosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAZAMA Itsuro  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60593978)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsMaxi-Kチャネル / ミトプラスト / 腎臓 / 発生 / イオンチャネル
Research Abstract
In developing kidneys, the total cell population is partly regulated by apoptosis. Despite our understanding of the molecular involvement in the regulatory pathway of apoptosis, we know little about the physiological involvement. Cardiomyocytes express large conductance voltage- and Ca2+-activated K+ (Maxi-K+) channels in their inner mitochondrial membranes. Triggering the mitochondrial K+ influx necessary to inhibit apoptosis, the channels play cytoprotective roles during ischemic injury. Since proximal tubular cells in neonatal kidneys are physiologically under hypoxic stress, and since the channel activity is stimulated by hypoxia, those cells would share the same regulatory mechanism of apoptosis with ischemic cardiomyocytes. Therefore, we hypothesize here that the proximal tubular cells in neonatal kidneys would also express the maxi-K+ channels in their inner mitochondrial membranes, and that the channels would play regulatory roles in apoptosis.