(Pro)renin receptor in cerebral, cardiac and renal diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Takuo  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (20599302)
Research Collaborator IMAI Yutaka  東北大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (40133946)
TOTSUNE Kazuhito  東北大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 客員教授 (10217515)
TAKAHASHI Kazuhiro  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80241628)
MORI Takefumi  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (40375001)
MORI Nobuyoshi  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (50463790)
GENEVIEVE NGUYEN  College de France, Center for Interdisciplinary Research in Biology, Director
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords(プロ)レニン受容体 / レニン・アンジオテンシン系 / 生理活性物質 / 発現・制御 / 腎障害 / 生理活性
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to clarify the roles of (pro)renin receptor in cerebral, cardiac and renal diseases. We have demonstrated that expression of (pro)renin receptor protein in mouse kidney is increased after dehydration or high salt diet. We also showed that (pro)renin receptor regulates vesicular pH. Plasma soluble (pro)renin receptor concentration is increased in the patients of congestive heart failure and chronic renalfailure. These observations suggest that (pro)renin receptor has crucial roles in organ homeostasis and cerebral, cardiac and renal diseases.