Research on the system of pH regulation in endocochlear epithelium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2012)
Niigata University (2011)
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Soichiro  北海道大学, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 特任助教 (50596864)
Research Collaborator HIBINO Hiroshi  新潟大学, 大学院・歯学総合研究科, 教授 (70314317)
YAMAGUCHI Kenichi  新潟大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50108023)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords内耳 / 血管条 / 陽イオンチャネル / 重炭酸イオントランスポーター / NBCe1-B / 内耳蝸牛
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to clarify the system of pH regulation in stria vascularis in endocochlea. Using RT-PCR technique, transcripts of NBCe1-B, an electrogenic Na^+-HCO_3^- cotransporter, was shown to be expressed in stria vascularis. Results of immunostaining suggested that basal cells in stria vascularis expressed NBCe1-B. Application of DIDS, a NBCe1-B inhibitor, to perilymph reduced endocochlear potential measured from anesthetized guinea pigs. These results suggest that NBCe1-B plays an important role in pH regulation in stria vascularis.