Investigation of the mechanism of ion permeation through a highly cytotoxic peptide channel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Masayuki  福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (40452122)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生体膜 / チャネル / ペプチド / 細胞毒性 / 生理活性 / イオンチャネル
Research Abstract
In this study ion permeation mechanism of a highly cytotoxicpeptide from a marine sponge, polytheonamide B (pTB), was evaluated by use of planer lipid bilayer. We found that the pTB channel had one-ion pore. This result indicates that the mechanism underlying the ion permeation is different from that of the gramicidin A (gA) channel although both channels have similar β -helical structure. In addition, we revealed that the pTB channel exhibited voltage-dependent gating and fast transition between open and closed state. We suggest that, different from gA channels, the changes in the intra-peptide structure govern the gating of the pTB channel.