Quantitative analysis of the vestibulo-cardiovascular reflex in orthostatic hypotension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
ABE Chikara  岐阜大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10585235)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords圧受容器反射 / 起立性低血圧 / 飲水-昇圧反射 / 食塩感受性高血圧 / 不整脈 / 期外収縮 / ミクログリア / 機械受容器 / 飲水ー昇圧反射 / 前庭系
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study is 1) clarification of the interaction between vestibular system and arterial baroreflex during orthostatic hypotension, 2) clarification of the mechanism in water drinking-induced pressor response, and 3) examination of the effectiveness in water drinking-induced pressor response in aged people. In the animal experiment, denervation of both arterial baroreflex and vestibular input induced sever hypotension during rearing up. However, the arterial pressure was increased by about 60 mmHg during rearing up with water drinking, and this pressor response was due to sympathoexcitation. Water drinking-induced pressor response was observed in aged people although its size was smaller, indicating that the orthostatic hypotension might be prevented by water drinking.