Regulatory mechanism of administrating directional migration in motile cells by small GTPases family Rac1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
WANG Shujie  三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (90567926)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords細胞運動 / 形態形成 / 細胞間相互作用 / 細胞極性 / 細胞遊走 / シグナル伝達 / Rhoファミリー
Research Abstract
Major purposes in this research are to reveal the regulatory mechanisms administrating a directional migration in motile cells. At the front of migrating cells, the higher activity of small GTPase Rac1 control the formation of focal adhesions and maintain adhesion sites toward substratum. Furthermore, Tiam1, the GDP/GTP exchange factor for Rac1, participates in polarized cell migration with the PAR complex of PAR3, PAR6, and atypical protein kinase C (aPKC) at adhesion sites. This research shows that Tiam1 interacts directly with talin, which binds and activates integrins to mediate their signaling, and also demonstrates that Tiam1 accumulates at adhesion sites in a dependent on talin and the PAR complex. Furthermore, this research also demonstrates the regulatory mechanisms controlling Rac1 activation and adhesion turnover for the polarized cell migration.