In vivo imaging of the dynamics of the regulation of bone metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMORI Sayumi  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任研究員(常勤) (20589717)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords骨芽細胞 / 破骨細胞 / 骨リモデリング / 細胞間相互作用 / イメージング
Research Abstract
Little is known about the cellular behavior of osteoblasts and osteoclasts in bone tissue in vivo. To elucidate the mechanisms of the maintenance of bone homeostasis and the pathogenesis of bone diseases by visualization of the dynamics of bone remodeling in live bone tissues, we performed intravital two-photon imaging of osteoblasts and osteoclasts in the mouse calvarial bones in the physiological and pathological conditions such as osteoporosis.