Role of If channel remodeling in atrial fibrillation appearance in diabets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
TETSUJI SHINOHARA  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (60457629)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords洞房結節 / 心房細動 / 糖尿病 / 洞不全症候群 / インスリン抵抗性 / Leptin / Atrial fibrillation / Atrial fibrosis
Research Abstract
Both the membrane clock and the Ca2+ clock are important in the initiation of the heart beat, and malfunction of these two clocks leads to sinoatrial node (SAN) dysfunction. SAN function and arrhythmic events were evaluated in 14 weeks old male hereditary insulin-resistant Otsuka Long-Evans Tokushima fatty (OLETF) rats and control Long-Evans Tokushima Otsuka (LETO) rats. OLETF rats showed longer correct sinus node recovery time. The mRNA levels of HCN4, RyR2, and phospholamban were downregulated in OLETF rats compared with LETO rats (p<0.01). SAN dysfunction in insulin-resistant rats was associated with malfunction of both membrane clock and Ca clock.