Properties of the L-type Ca^channel and its mutants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MINOBE Etsuko  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (00448581)
Research Collaborator MORI Masayuki  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (80342640)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsカルシウムチャネル / カルモジュリン / パッチクランプ法 / inside-out / ATP / run-down / リン酸化 / Cav1.2 / オカダ酸 / カルシウムイオン / 細胞内カルシウム
Research Abstract
Properties of the L-type Ca^channel and its mutants were explored using inside-out patch-clamp technique. Activity of these channels was induced by calmodulin plus ATP. A protein phosphatase inhibitor okadaic acid could substitute for ATP in wild-type channels, but it not in the mutant channels. It was suggested that the effects of ATP and okadaic acid, although apparently similar, were mediated by different mechanisms.