Single sarcomere imaging in the living heart
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TERUI Takako  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10366247)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords心筋 / 収縮メカニクス / 循環生理学 / 分子・細胞生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The molecular mechanisms of myocardial contraction in vivo have not been clarified due primarily to technical difficulties. A novel system which allows for real-time single sarcomere imaging in the living heart was developed. First, in order to directly observe sarcomeric contractions from the surface of the heart, Qdots, conjugated with anti-alfa-actinin antibody, were transfected in the LV under artificial ventilation, allowing us to observe striated patterns (-2 μm) along cardiomyocytes. Next, an expression system of GFP-alfa-actinin with an ADV vector, and injected it into the Left ventricle of the rat. Real time sarcomere imaging becomes possible by high time and the spatial resolution. Furthermore, myocardial contraction and relaxation movement at the various conditions are visualized with circulation device ex vivo. Accordingly, we could successfully image the oscillations of sarcomeres in cardiomyocytes from the surface of the heart.