Molecular mechanisms underlying the glia-mediated osmo-regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
KAGE-NADAKAI Eriko  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40453790)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords浸透圧 / グリア細胞 / 線虫 / 生理学 / 神経科学
Research Abstract
We characterized three Caenorhabditis elegansHMIT genes, hmit-1.1, hmit-1.2, and hmit-1.3. hmit-1.1 was expressed in the intestine, and hmit-1.2 was expressed in the glia and the excretory canal, which is an osmotic regulatory organ that is functionally analogous to the kidney. hmit-1.3 was expressed in the intestine and the glia. The expression of hmit-1.1 and hmit-1.2 but not hmit-1.3, was markedly induced under hyperosmotic conditions. Animals with mutant hmit-1.1 and hmit-1.2 were hypersensitive to osmotic stress. The defects of hmit-1.1 and hmit-1.2 mutants were rescued by hmit-1.1 and hmit-1.2 transgenes, respectively, and by modified human HMIT. In human cell lines, HMIT expression was induced in hyperosmotic conditions. These findings indicate that the C. elegans HMIT family has a crucial role in the osmoprotective response.