The involvement of astrocytes in the synaptic formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionMeiji Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA YASUHIRO  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (00531948)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords分子・細胞生理学 / ニューロン―グリア相互作用 / 神経科学 / 脳・神経 / シナプス / グリア細胞 / アストロサイト / イオンチャネル
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to analyze the involvement of astrocytes in the synaptic formation in brain. We established with success a visualization of synaptic formation and a mRNA collection from the target cells in vivo. Using analysis of microarray gene expression data, it was also found that Foxh1 gene, which interacts with SMAD signaling, and its target molecules were over-expressed in the astrocytes derived from the model mice.