The analysis for sex difference of somatic cells via DM-domain related transcription factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Hideki  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 助教 (20550156)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords性差 / DM ドメイン型転写因子 / DMドメイン / 乳癌 / DMドメイン型転写因子 / 線虫
Research Abstract
It has been reported that DM-domain transcription factor, DMRT, gives sex difference through regulating the development of male sex organ. We studied whether the DMRT express in other somatic cells and give sex difference. Expression of DMRT genes was observed several organs in mice, moreover, sex-specific expression of DMRT genes were observed in heart. In addition, we observed that DMRT2 suppresses cell proliferation of MCF-7, breast cancer cell line. These results suggest that DMRT genes have physiological functionin somatic tissues except for sex organs.