Molecular Mechanism of the maternal-fetal mineral transport for fetal bone mineralization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research Institution大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(岡崎共通研究施設) (2012)
National Institutes of Natural Sciences Okazaki Research Facilities (2011)
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yoshiro  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(岡崎共通研究施設), 岡崎統合バイオサイエンスセンター, 助教 (40348503)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsカルシウム / マグネシウム / 胎盤 / 母子間輸送 / TRP チャネル / TRPチャネル
Research Abstract
Fetus develops mineralized bones during very last days of pregnancy. However, the molecular mechanism of the mineral transport has still been unclear. In an attempt to the molecular identification of the maternal-fetal mineral transport during fetal bone formation, I found TRPM6 as a candidate mineral entry pathway. TRPM6 was mainly localized in the intraplacental yolk sac, which is thought to be the place for the maternal-fetal mineral transport, and its expression was significantly increased during the last 4 days of pregnancy, which coincides with the fetal bone formation in mice. Moreover, TRPM6-like activity was observed in a cell line derived from human placental trophoblasts. These results suggest that TRPM6 plays an important role in the maternal-fetal mineral transport in order to sustain fetal bone formation.