Large-scale imaging and analysis of circadian calcium rhythm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ENOKI Ryosuke  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (00528341)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords概日リズム / 視交叉上核 / カルシウム / イメージング / 神経回路網 / 共焦点顕微鏡 / 神経ネットワーク / 共焦点 / FRET / 振動体 / アデノ随伴ウイルス
Research Abstract
The present study was carried out to understand the network-level mechanisms of circadian rhythm in the mammalian master clock, suprachiasmatic nucleus (SCN) in the brain. We developed a unique time-lapse fluorescence imaging method and monitored circadian rhythms of intracellular calcium concentration in a large-population of neurons (>1000 cells) in the SCN. We found that two regional pacemakers are coupled under physiological condition, but these regions start to decouple by inhibiting neuronal connections. The results indicate that cell-cell interactions and regional coupling in the SCN network play crucial roles for generating coherent circadian rhythms.