Vitamin A homeostasis by hepatic stellate cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
MEZAKI Yoshihiro  秋田大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (40431621)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsヤツメウナギ / ビタミンA / 肝臓星細胞 / レチノイド結合タンパク質 / 細胞質レチノール結合タンパク質 / 脊椎動物 / 分子進化 / レチノール / レチナール / 進化 / 四塩化炭素 / 栄養学 / 蛋白質 / 遺伝子 / 発現制御 / 生理学
Research Abstract
Vitamin A is a fat-soluble vitamin needed for many physiological functions including vision, reproduction, embryonic development, and epithelial maintenance. Vitamin A levels in the bloodstream are kept within a range around 2 μM in humans. The Japanese lamprey, Lethenteron japonicum, stores a high concentration of vitamin A. We have cloned a lamprey cDNA for cellular retinolbinding protein (CRBP). The cloned CRBP did not bind to retinal. The CRBP mRNA showed the highest expression within the intestine. Adult lamprey may not require CRBP binding to retinal in order to effectively absorb vitamin A from fish blood. As a result, lamprey CRBP may have lost the affinity for retinal, while retaining the affinity for retinol.