Molecular analysis of immune regulation by estrogen signaling through the G-coupled receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Mariko  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (30415111)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsGPR30 / 自然免疫 / IL-6 / シグナル伝達 / NFkB / GPER / 炎症性サイトカイン
Research Abstract
Estrogen effects the immune response through ERalpha or ERbeta, but recently the involvement of GPR30 (G protein Coupled Receptor 30), a membrane-type estrogen receptor, in anti inflammatory response is reported. This study investigated the molecular mechanism about the regulation of inflammatory cytokines by GPR30. We found that the treatment of GPR30 by G-1, GPR30 specific agonist, suppressed the expression of inflammatory cytokine IL-6 in macrophage cell line stimulated with LPS. G-1 also decreased NFkB promoter activation by LPS, and phosphorylation of kinases which involved in the translocation of transcription factor NFkB from cytosol to nucleus.