The mechanism of circadian clock in the subparaventricular zone by the suprachiasmatic nucleus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
MASUMOTO Kohei  近畿大学, 医学部, 助教 (60580529)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生体リズ / 生物時計 / 視交叉上核 / 組織培養 / 体内時計 / 室傍核下部領域 / 同調 / Per2
Research Abstract
The suprachiasmatic nucleus (SCN) is the circadian center and subparaventricular zone (SPvZ) is the primary relay point of the circadian rhythm delivered from the SCN. Using mPer2promoter::Luciferase knock-in mice, we have found that SPvZ in the cultured brain slice containing SCN generated the bioluminescence rhythm antiphasic to that of the SCN. When SPvZ were culture alone, the bioluminescence rhythm in the SPvZ attenuated immediately, however, afterward co-culture with SCN recovered the rhythm of SPvZ. Now we are utilizing this system and found some requisites to keep the circadian bioluminescence rhythm in the SPvZ.