Visualization of circadian rhythm in suprachiasmatic nucleus usinggreen fluorescent protein transgenic rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
FUJIHARA Hiroaki  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (10369051)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordseGFP / 視交叉上核 / バゾプレッシン / サーカディアンリズム / 視交叉娘核
Research Abstract
I examined the effect of LED light stimulus to the suprachiasmatic nucleus (SCN) and the paraventricular nucleus (PVN) in mouse. The Fos-ir cells were increased in the SCN and the PVN after blue LED light stimulus. I investigated the gene expression in jet lag model using arginine vasopressin (AVP)-eGFP transgenic rats. The Per3gene is increased in the SCN in the jet lag AVP-eGFP transgenic rats.