Regulatory mechanism in hypothalamus to enhance glucose metabolism in peripheral tissues by leptin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
TODA Chitoku  生理学研究所, 発達生理学研究系, NIPS リサーチフェロー (70571199)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsレプチン / 視床下部 / 腹内側核 / インスリン感受性 / 肝臓 / 筋肉 / 糖代謝 / 骨格筋 / 神経可塑性
Research Abstract
We found that letpin enhances insulin sensitivity in muscle and liver. MEK/ERK pathway and Jak/STAT3 pathway activated by leptin in the ventromedial hypothalamus (VMH) is required for the enhancement of insulin sensitivity in muscle and liver, respectively. After the activation of the VMH neuron by leptin, activation of POMC neuron in the arcuate nucleus in the hypothalamus and subsequent secretion of neuropeptide, alpha-MSH, toward VMH is important for the effect of leptin in muscle.