The role of excitatory action of GABA in the estrous cycle of mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine (2012-2013)
Gunma University (2011)
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Miho  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10399321)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsGnRHニューロン / GABA / KCC2 / 視床下部 / 神経内分泌学 / NKCC1 / 性周期 / 生殖生理 / 神経科学
Research Abstract
Gonadotropin-releasing hormone (GnRH) neurons form the final common pathway for the central regulation of reproduction. Previously, we reported that GABA, the main inhibitory neurotransmitter in the adult brain, exerts an excitatory action in adult GnRH neurons. To examine the functional role of the excitatory action of GABA in GnRH neurons in vivo, we generated transgenic mice with conditional overexpression of KCC2 or knockout of NKCC1 restricted in GnRH neurons in a reversible fashion using tetracycline controlled gene expression system. Female mice, which expressed KCC2 in GnRH neurons, showed no pregnancy and abnormal estrous cyclicity and abnormal ovary containing many small follicles. These results suggest that the excitatory action of GABA on GnRH neurons has an important role in the female reproduction.