Functional analysis of the zinc transporter involved in male fertility.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
FUKUMURA Ryutaro  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 新規変異マウス研究開発チーム, 開発研究員 (90392240)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords亜鉛トランスポーター / 雄性不妊 / ENU / 男性不妊
Research Abstract
This study revealed that murine zinc transporter Slc39a6 gene was essential for male fertility. The ENU mutant mice that carried a nonsense mutation on Slc39a6 gene exhibited sterility in male. The testis and spermatozoa morphologies of Slc39a6 mutant mice were normal. By in vitro fertilization, the decreased fertility of their spermatozoa was observed. Slc39a6 gene may act to the sperm fertility.