Analysis of therapeutic mechanisms of Bushi by using in vivo imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Keisuke  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 助教 (50580411)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords神経障害性疼痛 / in vivo イメージング / グリア細胞 / 一次体性感覚野 / 生薬・漢方薬 / 慢性疼痛 / 生薬・漢方 / In vivo イメージング / 生薬
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to clarify an involvement of glial functions in the somatosensory cortex (S1) in the pathogenesis of neuropathic pain. Using in vivo 2 photon microscopy, I investigated chronologic time-courses of Ca2+ activities in S1 cortical astrocytes both in control and neuropathic pain model animals (SNL; spinal nerve ligation), in parallel with pain behaviors (allodynia). I found that (1) Ca2+ activities in S1 cortex was enhanced by SNL, (2) receptor X was re-awaken in S1 astrocytes, and (3) neuropathic pain was dependent on both (1) and (2). These data strongly suggest that abnormal Ca2+ activities in S1 astrocytes, and subsequent events should be involved in the cause or the development of neuropathic pain.