Analysis for mechanisms of neurotransmitter transport via Dysbindin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
IIZUKA Yukihiko  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 研究員 (00365404)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords精神神経疾患 / 統合失調症 / 脆弱性遺伝子
Research Abstract
Although the etiological mechanisms of psychiatric disorders, such as schizophrenia, remain largely esoteric, multiple hypotheses (e.g. dysfunction of dopamine, glutamate or serotonin, neurodevelopmental disorders, stress during pregnancy and viral infection) have been proposed. The dissection of molecular pathways centered on promising risk factors, such as Disrupted-In-Schizophrenia 1 (DISC1), may help us achieve a better understanding of the pathogenesis of these disorders. In this study, I identified a novel interacting protein complex, V-ATPase, as a partner of DISC1. I found significant protein reduction of a couple of V-ATPase subunits in synaptic vesicle fractions isolated from the DISC1-deficient mice compare to proteins isolated from the wildtype mice.